Čís. položky 2

Gurunsi, Burkina Faso: a typical bangle made of ivory.

Gurunsi, Burkina Faso: a typical bangle made of ivory. - Mimoevropské a domorodé umění

Ivory bangles in this flat yet wide style were once worn by the women of the Gurunsi in the south of Burkina Faso. The present Gurunsi bangle is visibly very old. This is shown through its beautiful, honey-coloured patina on the outside and its dark brown usage patina on the inside. As ivory naturally darkens with time. A complete specimen with charming age-related craquelure, good patina and only small cracks. Diameter: 11.5 cm x 12.5 cm (on the outside); 6 cm x 6.8 cm (on the inside); thickness: 1.5 cm. Between c. 1900 and the early 20th century. (ME) ASA

Expert: Prof. Erwin Melchardt Prof. Erwin Melchardt
+43-1-515 60-465

erwin.melchardt@dorotheum.at

09.06.2016 - 17:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 625,-
Vyvolávací cena:
EUR 250,-

+43-1-515 60-465

erwin.melchardt@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 10.00 - 17.00

Aukce: Mimoevropské a domorodé umění
Typ aukce: Salónní aukce
Datum: 09.06.2016 - 17:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 04.06. - 09.06.2016

Proč se registrovat na portálu myDOROTHEUM?

Bezplatná registrace v myDOROTHEUM vám umožní využívat následující funkce:

Katalog Upozornění, jakmile je nový aukční katalog online.
Připomenutí aukce Připomínka dva dny před zahájením aukce.