Huybrecht Beukeleer
(Antwerp circa 1530 - before 1625)
Christ bearing the Cross,
signed with monogram lower right: HB,
oil on panel, 77.8 x 103.5 cm, unframed
Provenance:
with Richard Larsen, Brussels, 1929;
Private collection, Switzerland;
Private collection, Belgium
Literature:
D. Kreidl, Joachim Beuckelaer und der Monogrammist HB, in: Oud Holland, 90, 1976, pp. 162–183, p. 177, fig. 10, p. 183, cat. no. 6;
M. Wolters, De Monogrammist HB geidentificeerd, in: P. van den Brink, L. M. Helmus (eds.), Album Discipulorum J. R. J. van Asperen de Boer, Zwolle 1997, p. 231;
Saur, Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon, Die Bildenden Künstler aller Zeiten und Völker, suppl., vol. 3, Munich-Leipzig 2008, p. 92;
M. Wolters, Met kool en Crijt, De functie van de ondertekening in de schilderijen van Joachim Beuckelaer, phil. diss., Rijksuniversiteit Groningen 2011, pp. 293 and 301
The present painting is registered in the files of the RKD, The Hague under no. 53661.
Expert: Damian Brenninkmeyer
Damian Brenninkmeyer
old.masters@dorotheum.com
17.10.2017 - 18:00
EUR 8.000,- do EUR 12.000,-
Huybrecht Beukeleer
Christ bearing the Cross,
Provenance:
Private collection, Belgium
Literature:
Expert: Damian Brenninkmeyer
Damian Brenninkmeyer
old.masters@dorotheum.com
old.masters@dorotheum.at +43 1 515 60 403 |
Aukce: | Obrazy starých mistrů |
Datum: | 17.10.2017 - 18:00 |
Prohlídka: | 07.10. - 17.10.2017 |