Wassily Kandinsky *
(Moscow 1866–1944 Neuilly-sur-Seine) Untitled, monogrammed, dated K42, inscribed verso by Nina Kandinsky: “Kandinsky/ Dessin de 1942/ N. 14/ Pour la nouvelle année 1952 à cher [...]/ le 22 Decembre 1951/ Nina Kandinsky, and Kandinsky/ Dessin de 1942/ N. 14, ink on paper laid down on cardboard, 18.7 x 26 cm, framed, (PP)
Provenance:
Nina Kandinsky, Paris until 1951
Louis Clayeux, Paris
Harvey S. Lubitz, New York
Private collection
Sotheby’s London, 6 December 1978, lot 371
Private Collection, Italy
Exhibition:
1963 Paris, no. 48 with ill.
Literature: Vivian Endicott Barnett, Kandinsky drawings, Catalogue raisonné, P. Wilson Pub., London 2006/2007, vol. I, no. 1180 with ill.
Expert: Mag. Patricia Pálffy
Mag. Patricia Pálffy
+43-1-515 60-386
patricia.palffy@dorotheum.at
15.05.2013 - 19:00
- Dosažená cena: **
EUR 49.100,-
EUR 25.000,- do EUR 35.000,-
Wassily Kandinsky *
Provenance:
Louis Clayeux, Paris
Harvey S. Lubitz, New York
Private collection
Private Collection, Italy
Exhibition:
1963 Paris, no. 48 with ill.
Expert: Mag. Patricia Pálffy
Mag. Patricia Pálffy
+43-1-515 60-386
patricia.palffy@dorotheum.at
Aukce: | Moderní |
Datum: | 15.05.2013 - 19:00 |
Prohlídka: | 04.05. - 15.05.2013 |