Mstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinsky *
![](https://www.dorotheum.com/typo3temp/assets/_processed_/4/6/csm_copyright-dummy_en_50c8912c05.webp)
(Novgorod 1875–1957 New York)
The painter Mikhail Larianov (1881–1964) in his Paris studio, titled “Larionow (Rue de Seine)”, monogrammed, dated and inscribed MVD (19)54 Paris, signed on the reverse Larionoff, with the stamp G. Sennelier Quai Voltaire Paris, watercolour on paper, 31 x 23 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu)
Provenance:
Private Collection Czech Republic.
We are grateful to Dr. Olga Sugrobova-Roth for her scientific assistance.
Dobuzhinsky paid frequent visits to Paris at that time. His painting of Mikhail Larianov was probably inspired by the spurious news of his death in April 1954. (See: Dobuzhinsky’s letters no. 333–335 in the edition of his correspondence, Saint Petersburg 2001, in Russian).
Мстислав Валерианович Добужинский
(Новгород 1875–1957 Нью-Йорк)
Художник Михаил Ларионов в его парижском ателье, Справа внизу монограмма Добужинского и дата: MD 54 Paris, Слева внизу: Larionow (rue de Seine), На обороте тем же почерком: Larionoff и штамп: G. Sennelier Quai Voltaire Paris, Б., акварель по карандашу. 31 x 23 см. Паспарту и рама, под стеклом.
Происхождение:
частное собрание Чехия.
Настоящее произведение возникло в период, когда Добужинский регулярно приезжал в Париж. Вероятно, посещение Ларионова было вызвано ложным известием о его смерти, которое Добужинский получил, находясь в Риме в апреле 1954 года (См. М. В. Добужинский. Письма. С.-Петербург, 2001. Письма №№ 333 – 335).
Expert: Dr. Brigitte Huck
Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378
19c.paintings@dorotheum.at
29.04.2019 - 17:00
- Dosažená cena: **
-
EUR 3.840,-
- Odhadní cena:
-
EUR 3.000,- do EUR 5.000,-
Mstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinsky *
(Novgorod 1875–1957 New York)
The painter Mikhail Larianov (1881–1964) in his Paris studio, titled “Larionow (Rue de Seine)”, monogrammed, dated and inscribed MVD (19)54 Paris, signed on the reverse Larionoff, with the stamp G. Sennelier Quai Voltaire Paris, watercolour on paper, 31 x 23 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu)
Provenance:
Private Collection Czech Republic.
We are grateful to Dr. Olga Sugrobova-Roth for her scientific assistance.
Dobuzhinsky paid frequent visits to Paris at that time. His painting of Mikhail Larianov was probably inspired by the spurious news of his death in April 1954. (See: Dobuzhinsky’s letters no. 333–335 in the edition of his correspondence, Saint Petersburg 2001, in Russian).
Мстислав Валерианович Добужинский
(Новгород 1875–1957 Нью-Йорк)
Художник Михаил Ларионов в его парижском ателье, Справа внизу монограмма Добужинского и дата: MD 54 Paris, Слева внизу: Larionow (rue de Seine), На обороте тем же почерком: Larionoff и штамп: G. Sennelier Quai Voltaire Paris, Б., акварель по карандашу. 31 x 23 см. Паспарту и рама, под стеклом.
Происхождение:
частное собрание Чехия.
Настоящее произведение возникло в период, когда Добужинский регулярно приезжал в Париж. Вероятно, посещение Ларионова было вызвано ложным известием о его смерти, которое Добужинский получил, находясь в Риме в апреле 1954 года (См. М. В. Добужинский. Письма. С.-Петербург, 2001. Письма №№ 333 – 335).
Expert: Dr. Brigitte Huck
Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378
19c.paintings@dorotheum.at
Horká linka kupujících
Po-Pá: 10.00 - 17.00
kundendienst@dorotheum.at +43 1 515 60 200 |
Aukce: | Obrazy 19. století |
Typ aukce: | Salónní aukce |
Datum: | 29.04.2019 - 17:00 |
Místo konání aukce: | Wien | Palais Dorotheum |
Prohlídka: | 20.04. - 29.04.2019 |
** Kupní cena vč. poplatku kupujícího a DPH
Není již možné podávat příkazy ke koupi přes internet. Aukce se právě připravuje resp. byla již uskutečněna.