Albert Nikolaevich Benois
(Saint Petersburg 1852–1936 Fontenay-aux-Roses)
Design for a menu card with a view of Nizhny Novgorod on the River Volga, c. 1900–1910, signed in Cyrillic script A. Benois, gouache, pencil, gold paint, highlighted in white on paper laid down on cardboard, 24 x 16.5 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu)
Provenance:
Private Collection, Austria.
We are grateful to Dr Olga Sugrobova-Roth for her scientific assistance.
Альберт Николаевич Бенуа
(Санкт-Петербург, 1852 – 1936, Фонтене-о-Роз)
Вид Константинополя со стороны кладбища Эйуп
Подпись справа внизу: А. Бенуа.
Б. на картоне, акварель и гуашь по карандашу, белила. 33 х 44 см.
Паспарту и рама, под стеклом
Происхождение:
частное собрание, Вена
Мы благодарим д-ра Ольгу Сугробову-Рот за научную поддержку.
К теме Босфора художник многократно обращался в период между 1890 и 1914 г.
Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck
Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378
24.10.2018 - 18:00
- Estimate:
EUR 6,000.- to EUR 10,000.-
Albert Nikolaevich Benois
Provenance:
Private Collection, Austria.
Альберт Николаевич Бенуа
Паспарту и рама, под стеклом
Происхождение:
частное собрание, Вена
Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck
Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378
Auction: | 19th Century Paintings |
Date: | 24.10.2018 - 18:00 |
Location: | Vienna | Palais Dorotheum |
Exhibition: | 13.10. - 24.10.2018 |