Arnulf Rainer *
(born in Baden near Vienna in 1929)
“Grün und Blau” (Green and Blue), 1967, lithograph (black/white), from the portfolio “Wahnhall” (Breicha L 31), no. 17 of 25 reworked special copies, signed A. Rainer and inscribed with “(handkoloriert)”, numbered 17/96, coloured pencil on offset lithograph on cardboard, 35.5 x 52 cm, framed
Provenance:
Collection, Salzburg
WAHNHALL
Mappe mit 20 Offsetlithographien und 1 lithographierten Deckblatt, hergestellt unter Verwendung von Zeichnungen auf Ultraphan. 96 signierte und nummerierte Exemplare (Handdrucke) auf Zeichenkarton, davon sind die von 1 bis 25 nummerierten Stücke Sonderexemplare mit verschiedenen Handkolorierungen und Buntstiftüberarbeitungen; ca. ein Drittel der Auflage wegen schlechter Druckqualität vernichtet.
Otto Breicha, Arnulf Rainer, Überdeckungen, Werkkatalog, Edition Tusch, 1972
WAHNHALL
Portfolio with 20 offset lithographs and 1 lithographed cover, produced using drawings on Ultraphan. 96 signed and numbered examples (hand prints) on board, of which the pieces numbered 1-25 are special examples with diverse hand-colouring and reworkings with crayons; about one third of the edition was disposed of because of low quality.
Specialist: Mag. Elke Königseder
Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358
elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at
06.06.2019 - 16:00
EUR 5,575.-
- Estimate:
EUR 4,000.- to EUR 6,000.-
Arnulf Rainer *
Provenance:
Collection, Salzburg
WAHNHALL
WAHNHALL
Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358
elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at
Auction: | Post-War and Contemporary Art II |
Date: | 06.06.2019 - 16:00 |
Location: | Vienna | Palais Dorotheum |
Exhibition: | 25.05. - 06.06.2019 |
** Purchase price incl. buyer's premium and VAT(Country of delivery: Austria)
More objects by this artist
Starting bid:
EUR 160.- -
Starting bid:
EUR 160.- -
Starting bid:
EUR 160.-