A rare "P.-D. G." desk ("Big Boomerang") with integrated rotating chair,
designed by Maurice Calka * in 1969 for Leleu-Deshays LDD, France, fiberglass, polyester, white, padded chair, height 75.5 cm, width 220 cm, depth 175 cm. (DR)
No more than four examples were made of this model.
Provenance: Private collection, Paris
Klaus Engelhorn collection, Vienna, since 1998
Lit.: A. Dinoto, Art Plastique: Design for Living, Paris 1987, p. 166/167, p. 203 - Ph. Decelle - D. Hennebert - P. Lozé , L"™Utopie du Tout Plastique, 1960"“1973, Brussels 1994, p. 79 - P. Kjellberg, Le Mobilier du XXe Siècle. Dictionnaire des Créateurs, Paris 1994, p. 110 - V. Jutheau, Jules et André Leleu, Neuchâtel 1996, p. 165 - Leleu, 50 ans de mobilier et de décoration 1920"“1970, Paris 2007, p. 18
07.11.2013 - 00:00
EUR 61.300,-
- Stima:
EUR 50.000,- a EUR 70.000,-
Asta: | Design |
Data: | 07.11.2013 - 00:00 |
Esposizione: | 01.11. - 07.11.2013 |