Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (Valenciennes 1827–1875 Courbevoie), a figurine “Le Génie de la Danse”, designed in 1872
brown patinated bronze; traces of use; inscribed on the side Carpeaux, on the back founder’s mark, Propriété Carpeaux;
height 54.7 cm. (MP)
Literature:
Michel Poletti et Alain Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpaeux, sculpteur, catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre édité, Paris 2003, p. 58.
Esperta: Dr. Magda Pfabigan, M.A.
Dr. Magda Pfabigan, M.A.
17.06.2019 - 16:00
- Stima:
EUR 3.000,- a EUR 5.000,-
height 54.7 cm. (MP)
Literature:
Dr. Magda Pfabigan, M.A.
Asta: | Jugendstil e arte applicata del XX secolo |
Data: | 17.06.2019 - 16:00 |
Esposizione: | 12.06. - 17.06.2019 |